website terms of use.

Below you will find the legal and privacy notices for the Rowanmoor website. Please read these policies carefully before using this site.

Any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in this statement means Rowanmoor. Rowanmoor is a trading name of the Embark Group. Rowanmoor administers small registered pension schemes, known as small self-administered schemes (SSASs) and Family Pension Trusts (Family SIPPs) and individual member directed pension arrangements known as self-invested personal pensions (SIPPs). Rowanmoor also offers actuarial services, scheme practitioner services for SSAS trustees with scheme administrator responsibilities, scheme accountancy services and some non-registered pension schemes, known as Employer Financed Retirement Benefit Schemes (previously referred to as Funded Unapproved Retirement Benefits Schemes (FURBS)).

Corporate information

Rowanmoor Executive Pensions Limited (No. 5792242), Rowanmoor Trustees Limited (No. 1846413) and Rowanmoor Personal Pensions Limited (No. 2268900) are all subsidiaries of Embark Group Limited (No 03578067) and offer bespoke pension arrangements under the ‘Rowanmoor’ name.

Rowanmoor Executive Pension Limited is the scheme Administrator for schemes established under a Rowanmoor SSAS. Rowanmoor Trustees Limited is the Independent Trustee for all Rowanmoor SSASs.

Rowanmoor Personal Pensions Limited is the scheme Administrator and scheme Operator for schemes established as a Rowanmoor Family Pension Trust and for the Rowanmoor SIPP and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Financial Services Register number 458260). Rowanmoor Trustees Limited is the independent trustee for all Rowanmoor Family Pension Trusts and Rowanmoor SIPPs.

Rowanmoor Personal Pensions Limited belongs to the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS). Details of the FSCS can be found on the FSCS website.

The FCA’s Financial Services Register can be accessed here.

Jurisdiction for use

This website is intended for use only by those who can access it from within the UK. Products and services advertised on these pages are only available to UK companies and to individuals who have the right to contribute to a UK registered pension scheme.

Governing law

This site is governed by the laws of the country of the UK within which you reside and any dispute or action arising out of this site shall be determined in accordance with such laws.

Intellectual property rights

‘Intellectual Property Rights’ mean any patents, copyright, database rights, design rights, registered designs, trade marks or service marks, trade names or know how (whether registered or not) and all rights or forms of protection of a similar nature existing anywhere in the world.

All Intellectual Property Rights on our sites are owned by or licensed to Rowanmoor, and may not be reproduced or copied except as set out below.

Copyright and trademark

The contents of our sites are © Rowanmoor. The reproduction of any material present on this site is prohibited, except for that which is specifically provided for download purposes.

The material on our websites may not be posted to bulletin boards, newsgroups or related sites.

Rowanmoor and its logos are registered trademarks and protected by Copyright. Please contact our Marketing Department for approval to publish any references to Rowanmoor, or one of its logos.

Hypertext links

Certain hypertext links on this website may lead you to websites not under the control of Rowanmoor. When you click through you are likely to leave the Rowanmoor website. These links are provided solely for your convenience and do not represent any endorsement or recommendation by Rowanmoor.

Rowanmoor accepts no responsibility or liability for the contents of any website to which a hypertext link exists and gives no representation or warranty as to the information on such websites. Rowanmoor accepts no responsibility or liability for any loss arising from any contract entered into with any website to which a hypertext link exists.

Please note that clicking through to an external site and the Rowanmoor website, is at your own risk and Rowanmoor is not responsible for the privacy practices adopted by external sites.

No links may be created to our sites without the express prior written consent of Rowanmoor.

Liability

Rowanmoor excludes all liability whatsoever for any loss or damage howsoever arising to the full extent lawfully permitted, as a result of the use of our websites or reliance on any of their contents. Loss includes all losses, claims, liabilities, costs expenses (including legal fees) and damages of any sort whatsoever and whether or not reasonably foreseeable or avoidable. We also exclude all liability for any loss or damage resulting from any attack on our systems by a third party, or for any computer virus, or other malicious or technologically harmful material that may cause your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material to be infected due to your use of our sites.

General Disclaimers

This website is not, and should not be construed as, an offer to sell or invitation to buy, or the solicitation of any offer to buy any investments, securities or other products or services. The information and opinions provided are for guidance only and are not intended as investment, tax, legal or accounting advice to you. The information and opinions should not be relied on as authoritative or definitive and whilst they have been compiled in good faith, there is no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to their accuracy or completeness. They should not be used as the basis of any decision nor as a recommendation of the products and services referred to on this website, nor their suitability. Use of our website cannot be a substitute for taking your own advice about your particular circumstances. Rowanmoor’s schemes are complex in their nature and you are recommended to seek advice from a recognised investment professional before making any decision to apply for one of our products.

Rowanmoor does not guarantee the availability of its sites. The sites may be temporarily unavailable, or restricted in terms of content and access. Rowanmoor will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from or in connection with the loss of availability of all or part of any site. Rowanmoor accepts no liability for any loss that may arise if the products or services advertised within its websites become unavailable.


Privacy Notice

Rowanmoor trading as Rowanmoor Executive Pensions Limited, Rowanmoor Personal Pensions Limited and Rowanmoor Trustees Limited will collect personal information about you such as your name and address (“Personal Data”). Rowanmoor Executive Pensions Limited and Rowanmoor Personal Pensions Limited will be the Data Controllers as defined under UK Data Protection legislation and regulations.

We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis for doing so. This includes:

  • Where you have provided positive consent to the company
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and the firm or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • The company has a legitimate interest upon which the data may be processed. Any decision to process data on the basis of legitimate interest will be made on a case by case basis and in line with the guidance set out in UK Data Protection legislation.

We may disclose your Personal Data to other companies within the Embark Group of companies and third parties, which provide services in connection with the administration of your account.

We may also share your Personal Information for legitimate business reasons or as may be required by applicable law and regulations with your Financial Adviser, third parties appointed by your Financial Adviser or third party investment managers, and product providers with whom you or your Financial Adviser instructs us to invest.

We may disclose your Personal Information to a credit reference agency in order to verify your details both during the application process and the ongoing administration of your account. This information will be used to prevent fraud and money laundering and to check your identity. Any checks performed may be recorded on your credit history.

We will disclose your Personal Information to any governmental, legal or regulatory body if required to do so by applicable law and regulation.

We may need to disclose sensitive Personal Data about you to third parties, such as information relating to your health where required to do so to give effect to an instruction from you or your Financial Adviser in respect of your account

We may need to transfer your Personal Data to another country, in which case we will ensure that your Personal Data is afforded the same level of protection as is required under UK Data Protection legislation and regulations prior to sending your Personal Data.

We will otherwise keep your personal information confidential and never use it for any other purpose or pass your details to any third parties without your consent.

We will retain your Personal Data for no longer than is necessary to provide the services under the Terms and Conditions applicable to the account and to meet any legal or regulatory obligations that may apply.

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection laws, including:

  1. the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. When you request this information, this is known as making a Subject Access Request (SAR). In most cases, this will be free of charge, however in some limited circumstances, for example, repeated requests for further copies, we may apply an administration fee;
  2. the right to have personal information we hold about you transferred securely to another service provider in electronic form;
  3. the right to have any inaccurate personal information corrected;
  4. the right to have any out of date personal information deleted once there’s no business need or legal requirement for us to hold it;
  5. the right to object or restrict some processing, in limited circumstances and only when we don’t have legitimate grounds for processing your personal information;
  6. the right to object to your personal information being used to send you marketing material.  We will only send you marketing material where you’ve given us your consent to do so.  You can remove your consent at any time.

If you have any questions regarding how the firm uses the data it collects please contact:

The Group Data Protection Officer
The Embark Group
100 Cannon Street
London
EC4N 6EU

If you are not satisfied with any aspect of how we have managed your data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. For further details of your rights under the UK’s data protection legislation and regulation please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

By signing the application form, you consent to the use of your Personal Information for the purposes and on the terms set out above. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Phone calls

To help us improve our service, we may record or monitor incoming and outgoing phone calls. Calls will be charged at normal rates. Please see the contact us page for details.

Email

You may contact us by email, although please note that emails are not a 100% secure method of communication and there is no guarantee that they will be received. Rowanmoor accepts no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of interception of your email, or delivery failure. Do not transmit any of your account information or account details by email. We regret that we cannot send you confidential information by email.

We may monitor the use and content of emails, which are sent from or received by us. This is to ensure compliance with our own email policy. We reserve the right to identify and take action against unlawful or improper use of email, including attacks on our systems.

Online enquiries

If you make an enquiry via the online enquiry facility, the information we collect, such as your name and email address, will be used to answer your enquiry. We may cross reference the information you provide with information held on our systems, to ascertain the most appropriate department to handle your enquiry we may also hold this data for future analysis or reference purposes.

Testimonials

The testimonials on this website have been provided by independent third parties. We do not disclose personal details of these third parties unless we have their specific written permission to do so. If you recognise a testimonial you have provided, which you would like us to remove, please contact us.